Latest Updates

See below for a list of updates at the Marinette, Wisconsin Fire Technology Center.

Headlines about UW study of Green Bay not correct

Tyco’s letter to neighbors in local papers

Lake Noquebay Samples Low to Non-Detect for PFAS

DNR reports results of surface water tests near fields with biosolids. In November 2022, the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources…

GETS Effectively Treating PFAS in Groundwater

The GETS system has now begun the next phase of operation called “Startup” that includes operation of multiple wells at…

Tyco Installs Deep Wells to Provide Safe Drinking Water

See the installation process in photos below

Facts About Annexation Needed to Access City of Marinette Water

Developed to address residents’ questions  

GETS Effectively Treating PFAS in Groundwater

The GETS system has been operational since the end of August while undergoing pre-startup phase activities. Pre-startup phase activities included…

Communications

Stay up to date on the latest communications
shared by Tyco with residents.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, you can call our dedicated phone line at (715) 582-7100 or send us an email using the form to the right.
 

For those in the Potable Well Sampling Area (PWSA) who want to sign up for a briefing on the viable options for long-term clean drinking water, please include:

  • Best Days/Times you can meet within next few weeks
  • If you prefer to meet in-person or by Zoom
  • Street Address
  • Please mention “Water Options Meeting” in your email.

We will respond asap.

Thanks!